Skip to content

Our Golden Globe Rundown!

The dust has settled after the Golden Globes on Sunday, and here we have the movie winners and nominees!

Best Drama

WINNER: Boyhood

Other Nominees


The Imitation Game


The Theory of Everything


Best Director


Winner: Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

Other Nominees:

Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Ava Duvernay (Selma)

David Fincher (Gone Girl)

Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman)


Best Actor (Drama)

Focus Features

Winner: Eddie Redmayne (as Stephen Hawking from The Theory of Everything)

Other Nominees:

Steve Carell (as John Du Pont, from Foxcatcher)

Benedict Cumberbatch (as Alan Turing, from The Imitation Game)

Jake Gyllenhaal (as Lou Bloom, from Nightcrawler)

David Oyelowo (as Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., from Selma)


Best Actress (Drama)

Sony Classics

Winner: Julianne Moore (as Dr. Alice Howland, from Still Alice)

Other Nominees:

Jennifer Aniston (as Claire Simmons, from Cake)

Felicity Jones (as Jane Wilde, from The Theory of Everything)

Rosamund Pike (as Amy Dunne, from Gone Girl)

Reese Witherspoon (as Cheryl Strayed, from Wild)


Best Comedy or Musical

20th Century Fox

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Other Nominees:


Into the Woods


St. Vincent


Best Screenplay

Fox Searchlight Pictures

Winner: Birdman (Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, and Armando Bo)

Other Nominees:

The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson)

Gone Girl (Gillian Flynn)

Boyhood (Richard Linklater)

The Imitation Game (Graham Moore)


Best Actor (Comedy or Musical)

Fox Searchlight Pictures

Winner: Michael Keaton (as Riggan Thomas, from Birdman)

Other Nominees:

Ralph Fiennes (as M. Gustave, from The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Bill Murray (as St. Vincent de Van Nuys, from St. Vincent)

Joaquin Phoenix (as Doc Sportello, from Inherent Vice)

Christoph Waltz (as Walter Keane, from Big Eyes)


Best Actress (Comedy or Musical)


Winner: Amy Adams (as Margaret Keane, from Big Eyes)

Other Nominees:

Emily Blunt (as The Baker’s Wife, from Into the Woods)

Helen Mirren (as Madame Mallory, from The Hundred-Foot Journey)

Julianne Moore (as Havana Segrand, from Map to the Stars)

Quvenzhané Wallis (as Annie, from Annie)


Best Supporting Actor

Sony Pictures Classics

Winner: J.K. Simmons (as Terence Fletcher, from Whiplash)

Other Nominees:

Robert Duvall (as Judge Joseph Palmer, from The Judge)

Ethan Hawke (as Mason Sr., from Boyhood)

Edward Norton (as Mike Shiner, from Birdman)

Mark Ruffalo (as David Schultz, from Foxcatcher)


Best Supporting Actress


Winner: Patricia Arquette (as Olivia Evans, from Boyhood)

Other Nominees:

Jessica Chastain (as Anna Morales, from A Most Violent Year)

Keira Knightley (as Joan Clarke, from The Imitation Game)

Emma Stone (as Sam, from Birdman)

Meryl Streep (as The Witch, from Into the Woods)


Best Animated Feature

Dreamworks Animation

Winner: How to Train Your Dragon 2

Other Nominees:

Big Hero Six

The Book of Life


The Lego Movie


Best Foreign Language Feature

Sony Pictures Classics

Winner: Leviathan (Russia)

Other Nominees:

Force Majeure Turist (Sweden)

Gett: The Trial of Viviane (Israel)

Ida (Poland/Denmark)

Tangerines Mandariinid (Estonia)


Best Original Song

Winner: “Glory,” by John Legend and Common (Selma)

Other Nominees:

“Big Eyes,” by Lana del Rey (Big Eyes)

“Mercy Is,” by Patti Smith and Lenny Kaye (Noah)

“Opportunity,” by Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, and Will Gluck (Annie)

“Yellow Flicker Beat,” by Lorde (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part 1)


Best Original Score

Focus Features

Winner: The Theory of Everything (Jóhann Jóhannsson)

Other Nominees:

The Imitation Game (Alexandre Desplat)

Gone Girl (Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross)

Birdman (Antonio Sanchez)

Interstellar (Hans Zimmer)

What do you think?? Are you heading back to the theater to check out some movies you might have missed? Are you shaking your head over your favorite movie getting passed over? Let your opinion be heard in the comments below!

Make yourself heard!