Skip to content

We’ve got the nominee live stream and the final list for you here!

Check out who made the Academy’s shortlist and let us know what you think in the comments!

BEST PICTURE
American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

BEST DIRECTOR
Alejandro G. Iñárritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

BEST ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Felcity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

BEST ACTOR
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Laura Dern – Wild
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., & Armando Bo
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher – E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
American Sniper – Jason Hall
The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Song of the Sea
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya


BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
CitizenFour
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Birdman – Emmanuel
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
IDA – Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
Unbroken – Roger Deakins

BEST FILM EDITING
American Sniper – Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
Boyhood – 
Sandra Adair
The Grand Budapest Hotel – 
Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game – 
William Goldenberg
Whiplash – 
Tom Cross 

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak)
Parvaneh
The Phone Call

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast
Me and my Moulton
A Single Life

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper (La Parka)
White Earth

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
The Imitation Game – Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
Mr. Turner – Gary Yershon
The Theory of Everything – Jóhan Jóhannsson

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Everything is Awesome” from The Lego Movie
“Glory” from Selma
“Grateful” from Beyond the Lights
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me
“Lost Stars” from Begin Again

BEST SOUND MIXING
American Sniper – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, and Walt Martin
Birdman – 
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and Thomas Varga
Interstellar – 
Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, and Mark Weingarten
Unbroken – 
Jon Taylor, Frank A Montaño, and David Lee
Whiplash – 
Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, and Thomas Curley

BEST SOUND EDITING
American Sniper – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman  
Birdman – Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock 
The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies – Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
Interstellar – Richard King
Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro – Unbroken

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, and Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – 
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, and Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy – 
Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, and Paul Corbould
Interstellar – 
Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott Fisher
X-Men: Days of Future Past 
– Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, and Cameron Waldbauer

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero 
Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges 
Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood 
Maleficient – Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
The Imitation Game – 
Maria Djurkovic (Production Design); Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration)
Interstellar – 
Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration)
Into the Woods – 
Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
Mr. Turner – 
Suzie Davies (Production Design); Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration)

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Foxcatcher – Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
IDA
Leviathan
Tangerines
Timbuktu
Wild Tales

Make yourself heard!