Skip to content

2015 Academy Award Winners

It was a great one last night, but some had to take home the Oscar statues, some had to leave trophy-less. Read on for the full rundown of the winners at the 87th Academy Awards this year!

BEST PICTURE WINNER: Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopolealejandro inarritu accepting best picture oscar

American Sniper – Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan
Boyhood – Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
The Imitation Game – Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman
Selma – Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner
The Theory of Everything – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten
Whiplash – Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster

BEST DIRECTOR WINNER: Alejandro G. Iñárritu – Birdman87th Annual Academy Awards - Show

Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

BEST ACTRESS WINNER: Julianne Moore – Still AliceJulianne Moore accepts Oscar for Best Actress

Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Felcity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

BEST ACTOR WINNER: Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of EverythingEddie Redmayne accepts Oscar for best actor
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton – Birdman

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Patricia Arquette – Boyhoodpatricia arquette accepts oscar for best supporting actress
Laura Dern – Wild
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE WINNER: J.K. Simmons – Whiplashjk simmons accepts oscar for best supporting actor
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY WINNER: Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., & Armando Bo
birdman wins best original screenplay

Boyhood – Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher – E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY WINNER: The Imitation Game – Graham Mooregraham moore wins best adapted screenplay oscar
American Sniper – Jason Hall
Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM WINNER: Big Hero 6 – Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conlibig hero 6 wins best animated feature oscar
The Boxtrolls – 
Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – 
Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
The Song of the
 Sea – Tomm Moore and Paul Young
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
– Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE) WINNER: Citizenfour – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzkycitizenfour wins best documentary oscar
Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
Last Days in Vietnam – Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
The Salt of the Earth – Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
Virunga – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY WINNER: Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezkiemmanuel lubezki wins oscar for best cinematography for birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
IDA – Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
Unbroken – Roger Deakins

BEST FILM EDITING WINNER: Whiplash – Tom Cross whiplash wins oscar for best editing
American Sniper – Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
Boyhood – 
Sandra Adair
The Grand Budapest Hotel – 
Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game – 
William Goldenberg

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION): The Phone Call – Mat Kirkby and James Lucasthe phone call wins best live action short oscar
Aya – Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
Boogaloo and Graham – Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak) – Hu Wei and Julien Féret
Parvaneh – Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) WINNER: Feast – Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reedbest animated short film winners for feast oscars
The Bigger Picture – Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
The Dam Keeper
– Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
Me and my Moulton
– Torill Kove
A Single Life
– Joris Oprins

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT) WINNER: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 – Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perrybest short documentary winner crisis hotline
Joanna – Aneta Kopacz
Our Curse – Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki
The Reaper (La Parka) – Gabriel Serra Arguello
White Earth – J. Christian Jensen

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplatalexandre desplat wins best score for the grand budapest hotel
The Imitation Game – Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
Mr. Turner – Gary Yershon
The Theory of Everything – Jóhan Jóhannsson

BEST ORIGINAL SONG WINNER: “Glory” from Selma – Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynnglory best song winners selma oscars
“Everything is Awesome” from The Lego Movie – Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
“Grateful” from Beyond the Lights – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me – Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
“Lost Stars” from Begin Again – Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

BEST SOUND MIXING WINNER: Whiplash – Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, and Thomas Curleybest sound mixing oscar winners for whiplash
American Sniper – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, and Walt Martin
Birdman – 
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and Thomas Varga
Interstellar – 
Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, and Mark Weingarten
Unbroken – 
Jon Taylor, Frank A Montaño, and David Lee

BEST SOUND EDITING WINNER: American Sniper – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asmanbest sound editing oscar win for american sniper
Birdman – Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock 
The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies – Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
Interstellar – Richard King
Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro – Unbroken

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS WINNER: Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott Fisherbest visual effects winner interstellar oscars
Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, and Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – 
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, and Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy – 
Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, and Paul Corbould
X-Men: Days of Future Past 
– Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, and Cameron Waldbauer

BEST COSTUME DESIGN WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonerothe grand budapest hotel best costume design oscar win
Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges 
Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood 
Maleficient – Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
best production design oscar winners grand budapest hotel

The Imitation Game – 
Maria Djurkovic (Production Design); Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration)
Interstellar – 
Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration)
Into the Woods – 
Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
Mr. Turner – 
Suzie Davies (Production Design); Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration)

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon and Mark Coulierbest makeup oscar winners the grand budapest hotel
Foxcatcher – Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE WINNER: IDA (Poland) – Pawel Pawlikowskiida wins best foreign language feature at the oscars
Leviathan (Russia) – Andrey Zvyagintsev
Tangerines (Estonia) – Zaza Urushadze
Timbuktu (Mauritania) – Abderrahmane Sissako
Wild Tales (Argentina) – Damián Szifron

One thought on “2015 Academy Award Winners Leave a comment

Make yourself heard!